Live Support

ISA Salutes 2012 Fellows and Celebrating Excellence Awards Honorees

The International Society of Automation (ISA) is proud to announce the ISA Members elevated to the distinguished membership grade of Fellow and the Celebrating Excellence Awards honorees for 2012.

Elevation to the distinguished grade of ISA Fellow is granted to senior members in recognition of their exceptional engineering scientific contributions to the field of automation. ISA’s Celebrating Excellence Awardshonor companies and individuals, both members and non-members, for significant contributions in leadership, technical innovation and contributions to education that have advanced the profession.

Award presentations will be made at the 50th Annual ISA Honors & Awards Gala, Monday, 24 September 2012, at the Rosen Centre Hotel, Orlando, Florida, USA.

2012 ISA Fellows

Terrence L. Blevins
Bluebonnet Section
Emerson Process Management, Austin, Texas, USA
For contributions to the development of process control theory, hardware and software.

Gerald F. Gilman, P.E.
Cincinnati Section
JFG Technology Transfer LLC, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
For developing standards and training for boiler control and advances in burner management systems engineering.

Jin Jiang, Ph.D., P.Eng.
Toronto Section
The University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario, Canada
For contributions and leadership in education and training in control and instrumentation theories for application in energy systems.

Daniel J. Lee
Power Industry Division
ABB, Inc. Power Generation, Wickliffe, Ohio, USA
For advancing state-of-the-art applications in plant-wide automation of industrial and large fossil-fired power plants.

Mark J. Nixon
Bluebonnet Section
Emerson Process Management, Austin, Texas, USA
For contributions to the development of process control and wireless technologies.

Nicholas P. Sands, P.E.
Wilmington Section
DuPont, Newark, Delaware, USA
For development of global alarm monitoring applications, interlock bypassing and alarm suppression safety standards.

Belle R. Upadhyaya, Ph.D.
Oak Ridge Section
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
For research and development on nuclear power plant sensing and control systems leading to enhanced, fault tolerant, power reactor operation methods.

Jeffery Williams
Power Industry Division
Emerson Process Management, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
For development of embedded advanced control applications for large utility fossil-fired boilers to optimize the combustion process while minimizing combustion emissions.

2012 Celebrating Excellence Honors & Awards Honorees

Excellence in Leadership
Recognizes an individual who has made significant contributions to the industry and/or profession to advance automation.

Paul J. Galeski, P.E., CAP (MAVERICK Technologies LLC, Columbia, Illinois, USA)
For creating a paradigm shift in systems integration by establishing and leading two cutting-edge firms to global prominence in less than 10 years and for advancing automation through technical and strategic business solutions.

Excellence in Analytical Technical Innovation, Endowed by the ISA Analysis Division
Recognizes an individual who has played a critical role in the conception, design and/or implementation of an innovative product, process and/or service in the analytical technology field.

Phil C. Harris (HariTec, Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
For developments in ultraviolet spectroscopy that have advanced both process and emissions monitoring capabilities.

Excellence in Individual Technical Innovation, Endowed by UOP
Recognizes individuals who have played a critical role in the conception, design and/or implementation of an innovative product, process and/or service.

Shankar B. Baliga, Ph.D. (General Monitors, Lake Forest, California, USA)
For contribution to the development of an intelligent optical flame detection technique which reduces false alarms, using Artificial Neural Network processing.
Robert L. Farmer (Siemens Industries, Bartlesville, Oklahoma, USA)
For development of a unique and reliable communication method for Process Analyzers.

Excellence in Corporate Technical Innovation
Recognizes the company whose contributions and innovations have enhanced social value.

Kenexis Consulting Corporation, Columbus, Ohio, USA
For contribution to solve technical and economic challenges — the development of Effigy™ Fire & Gas Systems performance modeling software.

Excellence in Technical Presentation
Recognizes the author(s) of the most outstanding paper, article, presentation or document published and/or presented on behalf of ISA that introduces a new technology or explains an existing automation process.

Mitchell Johnson (JMS Southeast, Inc., Statesville, North Carolina, USA) Carolina Golden Section
Allan G. Gilson (Black & Veatch, Inc., Olathe, Kansas, USA) Kansas City Section
For the paper “The New ASME Thermowell Standard and Optimal Thermowell Design,” presented at ISA Automation Week 2011 in Mobile, Alabama.

Excellence in Education
Recognizes an individual who has developed and/or enhanced established educational programs to advance the automation profession in educational institutions.

Gangbing Song (University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA)
For advancing the automation profession through education.

Excellence in Enduring Service
Recognizes dedicated volunteer service to the Society at the grassroots level.

Carlos Liboni (TECHIND, Sertaozinho, Brazil) Sertaozinho Section
Harriet Radvansky (Franklyn W Kirk Co Inc., Berea, Ohio, USA) Cleveland Section
Arunachalam Ramanathan (Reliance Engineering Associates Private Ltd., Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India) Maharashtra Section
Frank X. White (Hitech Controls Inc., Spencer, Massachusetts, USA) Boston Section
Douglas Zimmerman (McJunkin Red Man Corp., Houston, Texas, USA) Houston Section
For dedicated and enduring service to the Society.

Excellence in Society Service
Recognizes distinguished and dedicated volunteer service to the Society.

Declan Lordan (Douglas Control & Automation, Cork, Ireland) Ireland Section
For distinguished leadership and dedicated service to the Society.

Division Excellence
Recognizes an ISA Division for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society.

Analysis Division
For the deployment of innovative ideas and technologies in the operation of the Analysis Division Symposium and significantly exceeding financial expectations.

Section Excellence
Recognizes an ISA Section for development, and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society.

ISA Instituto Tecnologico de Minatitlan Student Section (Mexico)
For creating an Expo that drew students, companies and professionals to the Institute to strengthen the knowledge of automation through direct contact with professionals.

A Special Recognition – Exceptional Student Mentor
Robert Glenn Allen, posthumous presentation (Southern Polytechnic State University, Marietta, Georgia, USA)
For dedication and devotion in the mentoring of students.

Member’s Choice Award Honorees

(Member’s Choice candidates are nominated by ISA members and honorees are selected by a members-only vote.)

Division Leader of the Year
Recognizes a Division leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, have provided exceptional value to a Division; or enhanced an existing conference and/or symposia; or contributed to the development of a new conference and/or symposia.

William Stange (US Air Force, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio, USA) Aerospace Industries Division

Section Leader of the Year
Recognizes a Section leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, have provided exceptional value to a local Section.

Nilangshu Dey (Qatar Petroleum, Mesaieed, Qatar) Qatar Section

Standards Leader of the Year
Recognizes a Standards Committee member whose activities in the previous year have contributed to the development and advancement of industry standards.

Bridget Fitzpatrick (Mustang Engineering, Katy, Texas, USA) ISA18 and ISA101 Standards Committees

Student Mentor of the Year
Recognizes a member whose activities in the previous year have promoted and encouraged student involvement in automation programs.

Mary Cannon (Tyco Flow Control, Sugarland, Texas, USA) Houston Section

Volunteer Leader of the Year
Recognizes a member who in the previous year has demonstrated exceptional leadership of a task force, committee or board at any level within the Society (Section, Division, District, Department, Executive) resulting in a specific positive outcome.

Antonio Alves (CMC Co., Dollard De Ormeaux, Quebec, Canada) Montreal Section

About ISA

Founded in 1945, the International Society of Automation (www.isa.org) is a leading, global, nonprofit organization that is setting the standard for automation by helping over 30,000 worldwide members and other professionals solve difficult technical problems, while enhancing their leadership and personal career capabilities. Based in Research Triangle Park, North Carolina, ISA develops standards, certifies industry professionals, provides education and training, publishes books and technical articles, and hosts conferences and exhibitions for automation professionals. ISA is the founding sponsor of the Automation Federation (www.automationfederation.org).